Scotland -- First Division

Last update: Sun May 9 01:00:47 1999

                          P   W   D   L   F   A Pts
  1 Hibernian            36  28   5   3  84  33  89       
  2 Falkirk              36  20   6  10  60  38  66       
  3 Ayr United           36  19   5  12  66  42  62       
  4 Airdrieonians        36  18   5  13  42  43  59       
  5 St. Mirren           36  14  10  12  42  43  52       
  6 Greenock Morton      36  14   7  15  45  41  49       
  7 Clydebank            36  11  13  12  36  38  46       
  8 Raith Rovers         36   8  11  17  37  57  35       
  9 Hamilton Academical  36   6  10  20  30  62  28       
 10 Stranraer            36   5   2  29  29  74  17       



Aug  4

Airdrieonians         0-0   Clydebank
Falkirk               1-0   Ayr United
Greenock Morton       0-1   Hibernian
Raith Rovers          0-2   Hamilton Academical

Aug  5

Stranraer             0-1   St. Mirren

Aug 15

Ayr United            1-0   Greenock Morton
Clydebank             0-1   Falkirk
Hamilton Academical   1-1   Airdrieonians
Hibernian             1-2   Stranraer
St. Mirren            2-1   Raith Rovers

Aug 22

Airdrieonians         1-0   St. Mirren
Falkirk               1-1   Hibernian
Greenock Morton       1-2   Hamilton Academical
Raith Rovers          0-0   Ayr United
Stranraer             0-2   Clydebank

Aug 29

Airdrieonians         0-1   Raith Rovers
Falkirk               1-0   Stranraer
Greenock Morton       2-2   Clydebank
Hamilton Academical   0-0   St. Mirren
Hibernian             4-2   Ayr United

Sep  5

Ayr United            2-3   Hamilton Academical
Clydebank             2-2   Hibernian
Raith Rovers          0-0   Greenock Morton
St. Mirren            0-2   Falkirk
Stranraer             1-2   Airdrieonians

Sep 12

Airdrieonians         0-1   Greenock Morton
Clydebank             0-1   Ayr United
Raith Rovers          1-1   Falkirk
St. Mirren            2-0   Hibernian
Stranraer             2-1   Hamilton Academical

Sep 19

Ayr United            7-1   Stranraer
Falkirk               0-1   Airdrieonians
Greenock Morton       0-1   St. Mirren
Hamilton Academical   1-2   Clydebank
Hibernian             3-1   Raith Rovers

Sep 26

Ayr United            1-2   Airdrieonians
Clydebank             1-0   St. Mirren
Falkirk               2-1   Greenock Morton
Hibernian             0-0   Hamilton Academical
Stranraer             2-2   Raith Rovers

Oct  3

Airdrieonians         1-3   Hibernian
Greenock Morton       3-0   Stranraer
Hamilton Academical   2-1   Falkirk
Raith Rovers          0-1   Clydebank
St. Mirren            0-2   Ayr United

Oct 10

Airdrieonians         3-2   Hamilton Academical
Falkirk               2-2   Clydebank
Greenock Morton       1-2   Ayr United
Raith Rovers          1-0   St. Mirren
Stranraer             0-1   Hibernian

Oct 17

Ayr United            4-2   Falkirk
Clydebank             0-1   Airdrieonians
Hamilton Academical   3-2   Raith Rovers
Hibernian             2-1   Greenock Morton
St. Mirren            1-0   Stranraer

Oct 24

Ayr United            3-3   Hibernian
Clydebank             2-1   Greenock Morton
St. Mirren            3-2   Hamilton Academical
Stranraer             1-2   Falkirk

Oct 31

Airdrieonians         3-2   Stranraer
Falkirk               1-1   St. Mirren
Greenock Morton       2-0   Raith Rovers
Hamilton Academical   1-3   Ayr United
Hibernian             2-1   Clydebank

Nov  3

Raith Rovers          1-3   Airdrieonians

Nov  7

Airdrieonians         0-3   Falkirk
Clydebank             0-0   Hamilton Academical
Raith Rovers          1-3   Hibernian
St. Mirren            1-0   Greenock Morton
Stranraer             0-1   Ayr United

Nov 14

Ayr United            4-1   Clydebank
Falkirk               1-1   Raith Rovers
Greenock Morton       0-0   Airdrieonians
Hamilton Academical   1-2   Stranraer

Nov 21

Airdrieonians         0-2   Ayr United
Greenock Morton       0-3   Falkirk
Hamilton Academical   2-2   Hibernian
Raith Rovers          2-0   Stranraer
St. Mirren            0-0   Clydebank

Nov 24

Hibernian             4-1   St. Mirren

Nov 28

Ayr United            1-1   St. Mirren
Clydebank             1-1   Raith Rovers
Falkirk               2-1   Hamilton Academical
Hibernian             1-0   Airdrieonians
Stranraer             2-3   Greenock Morton

Dec  5

Airdrieonians         2-0   Clydebank
Falkirk               3-0   Ayr United
Greenock Morton       1-3   Hibernian
Stranraer             1-2   St. Mirren

Dec  9

Raith Rovers          1-1   Hamilton Academical

Dec 12

Ayr United            0-2   Raith Rovers
Clydebank             2-1   Stranraer
Hamilton Academical   0-0   Greenock Morton
Hibernian             2-1   Falkirk
St. Mirren            1-5   Airdrieonians

Dec 19

Ayr United            5-0   Hamilton Academical
Hibernian             3-0   Clydebank
Raith Rovers          1-3   Greenock Morton
St. Mirren            0-3   Falkirk
Stranraer             1-2   Airdrieonians

Dec 26

Airdrieonians         2-2   Raith Rovers
Falkirk               3-2   Stranraer
Greenock Morton       1-1   Clydebank
Hamilton Academical   0-0   St. Mirren
Hibernian             3-0   Ayr United

Jan  2

Ayr United            4-0   Stranraer
Falkirk               1-1   Airdrieonians
Greenock Morton       0-0   St. Mirren
Hibernian             5-1   Raith Rovers

Jan  9

Raith Rovers          2-1   Falkirk
St. Mirren            1-2   Hibernian
Stranraer             2-2   Hamilton Academical

Jan 12

Hamilton Academical   0-1   Clydebank

Jan 16

Ayr United            0-1   Airdrieonians
Clydebank             2-2   St. Mirren
Falkirk               1-2   Greenock Morton
Hibernian             4-0   Hamilton Academical
Stranraer             2-0   Raith Rovers

Jan 19

Airdrieonians         0-2   Greenock Morton

Jan 30

Airdrieonians         1-4   Hibernian
Greenock Morton       1-0   Stranraer
Hamilton Academical   0-2   Falkirk
Raith Rovers          2-1   Clydebank
St. Mirren            1-0   Ayr United

Feb  6

Ayr United            1-0   Greenock Morton
Hamilton Academical   0-2   Airdrieonians
Hibernian             2-0   Stranraer
St. Mirren            3-1   Raith Rovers

Feb 20

Falkirk               1-2   Hibernian
Greenock Morton       3-0   Hamilton Academical
Raith Rovers          2-4   Ayr United
Stranraer             0-2   Clydebank
Airdrieonians         0-3   St. Mirren

Feb 27

Ayr United            1-3   Hibernian
Raith Rovers          0-1   Airdrieonians
St. Mirren            1-0   Hamilton Academical
Stranraer             0-1   Falkirk

Mar 11

Clydebank             1-2   Falkirk

Mar 13

Airdrieonians         2-0   Stranraer
Falkirk               1-0   St. Mirren
Greenock Morton       1-1   Raith Rovers
Hibernian             0-2   Clydebank

Mar 20

Ayr United            2-2   St. Mirren
Clydebank             0-0   Raith Rovers
Falkirk               6-1   Hamilton Academical
Hibernian             3-0   Airdrieonians
Stranraer             0-1   Greenock Morton

Mar 25

Hamilton Academical   0-2   Ayr United

Apr  3

Airdrieonians         0-2   Ayr United
Greenock Morton       3-2   Falkirk
Hamilton Academical   0-2   Hibernian
Raith Rovers          3-2   Stranraer
St. Mirren            1-1   Clydebank

Apr 10

Airdrieonians         1-2   Falkirk
Clydebank             0-0   Hamilton Academical
Raith Rovers          1-3   Hibernian
St. Mirren            1-5   Greenock Morton
Stranraer             0-2   Ayr United

Apr 17

Ayr United            0-0   Clydebank
Falkirk               1-0   Raith Rovers
Greenock Morton       0-2   Airdrieonians
Hamilton Academical   1-0   Stranraer
Hibernian             2-1   St. Mirren

Apr 21

Clydebank             1-2   Greenock Morton

Apr 24

Ayr United            1-2   Falkirk
Clydebank             0-1   Airdrieonians
Hamilton Academical   1-2   Raith Rovers
Hibernian             2-1   Greenock Morton
St. Mirren            5-1   Stranraer

Apr 29

Clydebank             2-1   Ayr United

May  1

Airdrieonians         1-0   Hamilton Academical
Falkirk               0-2   Clydebank
Greenock Morton       1-4   Ayr United
Raith Rovers          1-1   St. Mirren
Stranraer             0-4   Hibernian

May  8

Ayr United            1-0   Raith Rovers
Clydebank             1-2   Stranraer
Hamilton Academical   0-2   Greenock Morton
Hibernian             2-1   Falkirk
St. Mirren            3-0   Airdrieonians